© 2019 by Lindsay Mahia, Webmaster

Miami Alumnae & Patroness Chapter

Sigma Alpha Iota

Miami Alumnae Patroness Chapter Members

Executive Board

  • President/Editor- Stephanie Ginsberg

  • Vice President Membership- Natalie Lopez-Rivera

  • Vice President Ritual- Jennifer Spence

  • Recording/Corresponding Secretary- Sol Govin

  • Treasurer- Laura Castillo

  • Webmaster- Lindsay Mahia

  • Patroness President- Molle Grad

 

Committees

  • Scholarship

  • Luncheon

 

Members (Active 18)

 

Miami Alumnae

^ Sword of Honor

* Diamond Sword of Honor

@ Rose of Honor

# Rose of Dedication

{} Wreath of Achievement

% Ring of Excellence

 

 

Natalie Joy Baldie                        Theta Xi 3/26/2003                        Vocal (Special Education)

Laura Castillo                                Lambda Omicron  11//2013          Voice (Psychology)

Joan Cornberg Dezell ^               Sigma Chi 4/27/1952                      Organ/Piano (Music Education)

Carolina DeLeon ^                       Lambda Omicron 1/16/2011          Vocal (Chemistry)

Janice Feld ^ @                              Sigma Chi 2/11/1966                       Piano (Piano Performance)

Diana Fernandez                          Lambda Omicron 11//2014         Woodwind(Instrumental Performance)

Suzanne Floyd ^ * @ # %               Sigma Chi 4/16/1977                      Clarinet (Music Education)

Stephanie Ginsberg                      Iota Omicron  4/17/2010               Oboe (Philosophy)

Sol Govin                                        Mu Iota  4/22/2017                         Clarinet (Health Care Administration)

Dr. Ruth Greenfield                     Alpha  2/11/1946                              Piano (Piano Performance)

Lezley Bauer Hsiao ^ @               Sigma Chi 12/01/1995                     Voice (Music Education)

Barbara Kimball ^                        Sigma Chi 5/22/1954                      French Horn/Trumpet

Natalie Lopez Rivera                   Lambda Omicron 11/ /2012           Voice (English Literature)

Lindsay Mahia ^                           Lambda Omicron 11/30/2011        Voice (Vocal Performance)

Meliné Markarian ^ * @ #  {} %    Sigma Chi 5/24/1947                      Voice (Music Education)

Jacqueline Moody                        Epsilon Zeta 1/26/1980                  Voice/Piano (Music Education)

Alina Mustelier ^                          Sigma Chi 12/13/1968                     Voice (Music Education)

Audrey Pilafian ^ @ #                   Sigma Chi 2/12/1961                       Cello (Music/Music Education)

Betty Olliff Rice ^ @ #                   Sigma Chi 5/24/1947                      Piano/Organ (Music Education)

Jennifer Spence ^                         Lambda Omicron 11/30/2011       French Horn (Elementary Education)

 

Miami Alumnae Honorary Member

                       

Roberta Balfe, Opera Impresario +                                           Initiated: 04/02/1991

 

Miami Alumnae National Arts Associate

 

Cal Stewart Kellogg II       Initiated: 01/26/1985         Music Director – Mesa Symphony

 

Miami Alumnae Friends of the Arts

 

J. William Hipp, D. M. A.                                              Initiated: 11/09/1984

Berge Markarian, M. D.                                                 Initiated:  11/09/1984

Joyce Jordan-DeCarbo, Ph.D.                                      Initiated:  01/25/1986

Marilyn Von Seggern                                                      Initiated:  01/25/1986

Harry Pilafian +                                                               Initiated: 04/26/1997

Scott A. Hopkins                                                              Initiated: 09/22/2001

Jennie R. Floyd-Webster                                               Initiated: 09/14/2002

Theodore Grab                                                                 Initiated: 04/12/2003

Melissa Lesniak, Ph.D.                                                   Initiated:  04/22/2006

 

+ Deceased

 

 

Miami Alumnae Past Presidents

Alice DeNoon +                                                     1940-1941

Louise Treverton +                                               1941-1943

Beatrice Collins                                                     1943-1944

Beatrice Hunt +                                                     1944-1946

Eunice Preston                                                      1946-1948

Mary Davies +                                                       1948-1950

Helen Burruss +                                                    1950-1951

Lucile Pierce +                                                       1951-1952

Barbara Abney +                                                   1952-1954

Adella Altman +                                                    1954-1956

Harriet Mertz                                                         1956-1957

Gertrude Russell                                                   1957-1959

Kathleen Deedmeyer +                                        1959-1960

Joan Dezell                                                             1960-1962

Betty Rice                                                                1962-1963

Myrna Shevin                                                         1963-1964

Kathleen Deedmeyer +                                        1964-1965

Vicki Ballard +                                                       1965-1966

Judy Ross                                                               1966-1968

Rosamond Nichols +                                            1968-1970

Minnie Annis Ulmer +                                         1970-1972

Faye Ude                                                                 1972-1974

Mary Frances Williamson +                               1974-1976

Meliné Markarian                                                 1976-1978

Elizabeth Price +                                                   1978-1980

Ann Diven McClure +                                          1980-1982

Eva Hayden Lurtz                                                 1982-1985

Suzanne Floyd                                                       1985-1987

Dorothy Lancaster +                                            1987-1990

Betty Mahan                                                           1990-1992

Laura Walsh                                                           1992-1993

Dorothy Lancaster +                                            1993-1994

Suzanne Floyd                                                       1994-1998

Melissa Hopkins                                                    1998-2000

Lezley Bauer Hsiao                                               2000-2004

Kimberly Thorp                                                     2004-2005

Lezley Bauer Hsiao                                               2005-2006

Jean Bova-Wolcott                                               2006-2007

Megan Rieger                                                         2007-2008

Suzanne Floyd                                                       2008-2014

Carolina (Carrie) DeLeon                                    2014-present

+ Deceased

 

                                                                                                                               

Miami Patronesses

^ Patroness Sword of Honor

@ Rose of Honor

 

Marina Berberian

Judie Berger

Lynette Davis

Xenia DeLeon

Fran Gaynor

Molle Grad ^

Paula Lindsay

Dorothy Malinin ^ @

Florence Shiff

Janet Weinstein

 

In Memoriam

Mrs. Edna Braz                                                                 Mrs. Otto Matousek (Helen)

Mrs. William Brown (Mary)                                           Mrs. Jimmie McGilvray Jewett (Patricia)

Mrs. Julian Laughinghouse (Grace)                             Mrs. George Merrick (Eunice)

Mrs. R. E. Ellingwood (Ruth)                                        Ms. Margaret Moore

Mrs. Phillip Head (Glennis)                                           Mrs. Hazelle Morrison

Mrs. Robert Henderson (Louise)                                  Mrs. Frances A. Schafer

Mrs. William T. Hillis (Marge)                                      Mrs. Byron Sperow (Peggy)

Mrs. Phillip Kelleher (Velda)                                         Mrs. A. M. Steckel (Nita)

Mrs. John Kulhanjian (Mary)                                        Mrs. Cal Kellogg (Ann)

 

Past Chairpersons

Mrs. Gwynn Howard +                                        1947-1948

Mrs. William T. Hillis                                          1948-1949

Mrs. M. F. Wittichen                                            1949-1950

 

Past Presidents

Mrs. Edward G. Longman +                              1950-1952

Mrs. Clifton J. Muir +                                         1952-1954

Mrs. Garland McNutt                                          1954-1956

Mrs. Byron Sperow +                                          1956-1958

Mrs. J. R. O’Neil +                                               1958-1960

Mrs. Rubie J. Brain +                                          1960-1962

Mrs. Phil A. Kelleher +                                        1962-1964

Mrs. Lou J. Johnson +                                        1964-1966

Mrs. Robert Henderson+                                   1966-1968

Mrs. Charles M. Dibble                                       1968-1970

Mrs. M. R. Lepper                                                1970-1972

Mrs. Cal S. Kellogg+                                            1972-1974

Mrs. Seabron Short +                                          1974-1976

Mrs. Herbert O. Vance +                                    1976-1978

Mrs. Peter Jacobsen, Jr.                                     1978-1981

Mrs. Robert Henderson+                                   1981-1983

Mrs. John W. Ashley                                           1983-1985

Mrs. William F. Lee                                             1985-1986

Mrs. Byron H. Sperow +                                     1986-1988

Mrs. Cal S. Kellogg+                                            1988-1998

Mrs. Sheila Firestone                                          1998-2004

Mrs. Judie Berger                                                2004-2010

Mrs. Molle Grad                                                   2010-present

+ Deceased

50 Year Members

Annie Acker +

Jackie Alexander +

Barbara Amburgey +

Charise Amidon+

Katharyn Crowder+

Maxine Gould +

Mary S. Johnson +

Lillian Naruns +

Eunice Preston +

Bernice Ring +

Bertha Vender +

Patricia Visconti

Rita Wallach

Constance Weldon

 

60 Year Members

Barbara Abney +

Victoria Ballard +

Sarah Carney +

Joan Cornberg Dezell

Marshall Franken +

Glennes Garlick+

Ruth Greenfield

Barbara Kimball

Dorothy Lancaster +

Meliné Markarian

Ann McClure +

Betty Mahan +

Margaret Moore +

Rose Sansone +

 

70 Year Members

Janice Feld

Mary Davies +

Madeline Irwin +

Gladys Ditsler +

Betty O. Rice

Mary Frances Williamson +

 

+ Deceased